Best Beers In Canada for 2013

Canadian Beer AwardsCraft Beer is on the rise in Canada with new nanos and micros popping up throughout the provinces. Check out your favorite styles and see who the winners were at the Canadian Brewing Awrds this year.

The judging was held in Victoria, BC on May 9-11. There were winners from nine provinces. Ontario took home the most, with 44 total, 15 of them Gold.

 

North American Style Lager
– Gold: Alpine Lager, Moosehead Breweries Ltd.(NB)
– Silver: Cool Beer, Cool Beer Brewing Co. (ON)
– Bronze: Brewhouse Pilsener, Great Western Brewing Co. (SK)

North American Style Premium Lager
– Gold: Okanagan Spring 1516, Okanagan Spring Brewery (BC)
– Silver: Moosehead Lager, Moosehead Breweries Ltd. (NB)
– Bronze: Yellowhead Premium Lager, Yellowhead Brewery (AB)

European Style Lager (Pilsner)
– Gold: Traditional Pilsner, Creemore Springs Brewery Ltd. (ON)
– Silver: Bohemian Style Pilsener, Propeller Brewing Co.(NS)
– Bronze: Stone Hammer Pilsner, F & M Brewery (ON)

North American Style Amber Lager
– Gold: Barking Squirrel Amber Lager, Hop City Brewing Co. (ON)
– Silver: Premium Lager, Pump House Brewery Ltd. (NB)
– Bronze: Belle Gueule Rousse, Les Brasseurs RJ (QC)

North American Style Dark Lager
– Gold: Waterloo Dark, Brick Brewing Co. (ON)
– Silver: Cameron’s Dark 266, Cameron’s Brewing Company (ON)
– Bronze: Hermann’s Dark Lager, Vancouver Island Brewery (BC)

Light (Calorie-Reduced) Lager
– Gold: Alpine Light, Moosehead Breweries Ltd.(NB)
– Silver: Laker Light, Brick Brewing Co. (ON)
– Bronze: Cracked Canoe Premium Light Lager, Moosehead Breweries Ltd. (NB)

Bock – Traditional German Style
– Gold: Captivator Doppelbock, Tree Brewing Co. (BC)
– Silver: Amsterdam Spring Bock, Amsterdam Brewery (ON)
– Bronze: King Bock, King Brewery (ON)

Kellerbier
– Gold: King Kellerbier, King Brewery (ON)
– Silver: Central City Kellerbier, Central City Brewing (BC)
– Bronze: Howe Sound Lager, Howe Sound Brewing Co. (BC)

Porter
– Gold: Harry Porter, Great Lakes Brewery (ON)
– Silver: Breakfast Porter, Indie Ale House Brewing Co. (ON)
– Bronze: Black Death Porter, Russell Brewing Co. (BC)

Strong Porter (Baltic)
– Gold: Pothole Porter, Half Pints Brewing Co.(MB)
– Silver: Okanagan Spring Porter, Okanagan Spring Brewery (BC)
– Bronze: Lost River Baltic Porter, Bellwoods Brewery (ON)

Cream Ale
– Gold: Begbie Cream Ale, Mt Begbie Brewing Co.(BC)
– Silver: Labatt 50 Ale, Labatt Breweries of Canada (ON)
– Bronze: Mill Street Portage Ale, Mill Street Brewery (ON)

Kolsch
– Gold: Lug Tread Lagered Ale, Beau’s All Natural Brewing Co. (ON)
– Silver: St. James Pale Ale, Half Pints Brewing Co. (MB)
– Bronze: Arctic Ale, Swans Brewpub (BC)

North American Style Amber/Red Ale
– Gold: Red Racer ESB, Central City Brewing (BC)
– Silver: Limited Release Irish Red, Granville Island Brewing (BC)
– Bronze: Amber Ale, Steam Works Brewing Co. (BC)

North American Style Blonde/Golden Ale
– Gold: Northumberland Ale, Church Key Brewing Co. (ON)
– Silver: Amsterdam Natural Blonde, Amsterdam Brewery (ON)
– Bronze: Station House Blonde Ale, Shuswap Lake Brewing Co. (BC)

Brown Ale
– Gold: Nut Brown Ale, The Black Oak Brewing Co. (ON)
– Silver: Old Boy, Parallel 49 Brewing Co. (BC)
– Bronze: Nut Brown Ale, Dead Frog Brewery (BC)

American Style Black Ale
– Gold: Black IPA, Brasserie Dunham, (QC)
– Silver: Malevolent BIIPA, Nickel Brook Brewery (ON)
– Bronze: Insidious IBA, Rockbottom Brewpub (NS)

Scotch Ale
– Gold: Amsterdam Vicars Vice, Amsterdam Brewery (ON)
– Silver: Iron Duke, Wellington County Brewery Inc. (ON)
– Bronze: Stag Apple Scotch Ale, Tin Whistle Brewing Co. Ltd. (BC)

English Style Pale Ale (Bitter)
– Gold: Butler’s Bitter, Niagara College Teaching Brewery (ON)
– Silver: Distillery Ale, Mill Street Brewery (ON)
– Bronze: Pail, Pump House Brewery Ltd. (NB)

North American Style Pale Ale (Bitter)
– Gold: Old Jalopy Pale Ale, Powell Street Craft Brewery (BC)
– Silver: Crazy Canuck Pale Ale, Great Lakes Brewery (ON)
– Bronze: Wizard Wolf, Bellwoods Brewery (ON)

Wheat Beer – Belgian Style (Wit)
– Gold: Dominus Vobiscum Blanche, MicroBrasserie Charlevoix (QC)
– Silver: Mill Street Belgian Wit, Mill Street Brewery (ON)
– Bronze: Mons Abbey Witte, Brasserie Belgh Brasse (QC)

Wheat Beer – German Style (Weiss)
– Gold: King Heffy Imperial Hefeweizen, Howe Sound Brewing Co. (BC)
– Silver: Denison’s Weissbier, Denison’s Brewing Co. (ON)
– Bronze: Belle Gueule Hefeweizen, Les Brasseurs RJ (QC)

Wheat Beer – North American Style
– Gold: Sun God Wheat Ale, R & B Brewing Co. (BC)
– Silver: Sir John A’s Honey Wheat Ale, PEI Brewing Co. (PEI)
– Bronze: Grasshopper Wheat Ale, Big Rock Brewery (AB)

Belgian Style Abbey Ale
– Gold: Vow of Silence, Parallel 49 Brewing (BC)
– Silver: Seigneuriale, Unibroue (QC)
– Bronze: Mons Abbey Dubbel, Brasserie Belgh Brasse (QC)

Belgian Style Strong Specialty Ale
– Gold: Blitzen, Bellwoods Brewery (ON)
– Silver: New World BPA, Nickel Brook Brewing Co. (ON)
– Bronze: Dominus Vobiscum Lupulus, MicroBrasserie Charlevoix (QC)

Barley Wine Style Ale
– Gold: Legacy Ale, Swans Brewpub (BC)
– Silver: Old Cellar Dweller, Driftwood Brewing Co. (BC)
– Bronze: Mill Street 2012 Barley Wine, Mill Street Brewery (ON)

Stout
– Gold: Diamond Head Oatmeal Stout, Howe Sound Brewing Co. (BC)
– Silver: Stone Hammer Oatmeal Coffee Stout, F & M Brewery (ON)
– Bronze: Lighthouse Keepers Stout, Lighthouse Brewing Co. (BC)

Imperial Stout
– Gold: Rang 10, Microbrasserie du Lac St-Jean (QC)
– Silver: Hellwoods, Bellwoods Brewery (ON)
– Bronze: Apocalypse, Les Brasseurs RJ (QC)

English Style India Pale Ale
– Gold: Beaver River, Beau’s All Natural Brewery (ON)
– Silver: Devil’s Elbow IPA, Howe Sound Brewing Co. (BC)
– Bronze: Mill Street IPA, Mill Street Brewery (ON)

American Style India Pale Ale
– Gold: Karma Citra IPA, Great Lakes Brewery (ON)
– Silver: Lord of the Hops, Parallel 49 Brewing (BC)
– Bronze: Cameron’s RPA, Cameron’s Brewing Co. (ON)

Imperial India Pale Ale
– Gold: Central City Imperial IPA, Central City Brewing (BC)
– Silver: Twice as Mad Tom, Muskoka Brewery (ON)
– Bronze: Hop Therapy, Russell Brewing Co. (BC)

French and Belgian Style Saison
– Gold: Le Paysan Saison, Nickel Brook Brewing Co. (ON)
– Silver: Dominus Vobiscum Saison, MicroBrasserie Charlevoix (QC)
– Bronze: La Tintamarre, Acadie-Broue Inc. (NB)

Special Honey/Maple Lager or Ale
– Gold: St. Ambroise Maple Beer, McAuslan Brewing Inc. (QC)
– Silver: Boréale Dorée, Les Brasseurs du Nord Inc. (QC)
– Bronze: Maple Stout, The Cannery Brewing Co. (BC)

Fruit Beer
– Gold: Steamworks Pumpkin Ale, Steamworks Brewing Co. (BC)
– Silver: False Creek Raspberry Ale, Granville Island Brewing (BC)
– Bronze: Blueberry Ale, Pumphouse Brewery Ltd. (NB)

Wood and Barrel Aged Beer
– Gold: Bourbon Barrel Aged Robust Porter, Great Lakes Brewery (ON)
– Silver: Maverick and Gose, Amsterdam Brewery (ON)
– Bronze: Greener Futures Project Burnt Rock, Beau’s All Natural Brewing Co. (ON)

Wood and Barrel Aged Strong Beer
– Gold: Central City Bourbon Porter, Central City Brewing (BC)
– Silver: From East Van with Love, Parallel 49 Brewing (BC)
– Bronze: 25th Anniversary Bourbon Barrel Aged Russian Imperial Stout, Great Lakes Brewery (ON)

Wood and Barrel Aged Sour Beer
– Gold: Yaletown Oud Bruin, Yaletown Brewing Co. (BC)
– Silver: La Bretteuse- Brassin Special, Microbrasserie Le Trou Du Diable (QC)
– Bronze: Co-Hop V, À La Fût (QC)

Gluten Free Beer
– Gold: Glutenberg Belge de Saison, Brasseurs Sans Gluten (QC)
– Silver: Glutenberg Blonde, Brasseurs Sans Gluten (QC)
– Bronze: Glutenberg Rousse, Brasseurs Sans Gluten (QC)

Experimental Beer
– Gold: Glutenberg Imperial Sotolon, Brasseur Sans Gluten (QC)
– Silver: Série Signature Hopfenweisse, Les Trois Mousquetaires (QC)
– Bronze: Winter Brewed Coffee Amber, Beau’s All Natural Brewing Co. (ON)

Beer of the Year – Old Jalopy Pale Ale, Powell Street Craft Brewery (BC)
Brewery of the Year – Great Lakes Brewery (ON)