WA Beer Award Winners Announced

June 15 – REDMOND WA

On May 18th Specialty Competitions LLC. held the state’s first Washington Beer Awards, a professional beer competition open to all of Washington’s breweries.  This inaugural competition drew over 400 entries from nearly 70 breweries spread all over the state.

The competition was held at Elliott Bay Public House & Brewery with around 40 trained beer judges evaluating beers spanning over 90 styles from the Brewers Association Beer Style Guidelines. Medals will be awarded in 26 categories along with special recognition for small and large breweries of the year. Winners were announced at the Washington Brewer’s Festival at Marymoor Park in Redmond, WA.

The winners are:

Small Brewery of the Year (Sponsored by Washington Hop Growers):

  • Old Schoolhouse Brewery

Large Brewery of the Year (Sponsored by Briess Malt and Ingredients):

  • Black Raven Brewing Company

Pale Lagers

  • Gold: Chuckanut Brewery – Chuckanut Helles
  • Silver: Chuckanut Brewery – Chuckanut Pilsner
  • Bronze: Elysian Brewing Company – Capitol Hill – Hombre

Amber & Dark Lagers

  • Gold: Golden Hills Brewing Co. – Lizzy’s Lager
  • Silver: Redhook – No Equal
  • Bronze: Chuckanut Brewery – Chuckanut Dunkel

Strong Lagers

  • Gold: Icicle Brewing Company – Bavarian Cowboy
  • Silver: Fish Brewing Company – Leavenworth Navigator Dopplebock
  • Bronze: Ram Restaurant & Brewery (Tacoma) – Maibock

Hybrid Ales/Lagers

  • Gold: Icicle Brewing Company – Khaos Kolsch
  • Silver: White Bluffs Brewing – Red Alt
  • Bronze: Reuben’s Brews – Balsch

Wheat/Rye Beers

  • Gold: Fremont Brewing Company – Wandering Wheat
  • Silver: Ram Restaurant & Brewery (Tacoma) – Big Horn Hefeweizen
  • Bronze: Anacortes Brewery – Anacortes Hefeweizen

Golden or Blonde Ale

  • Gold: Laht Neppur Brewing Co. – Backseat Blonde
  • Silver: Chuckanut Brewery – Chuckanut Golden Ale
  • Bronze: Valholl Brewing Company  – Valholl Golden Ale

English Ales

  • Gold: Flyers Restaurant And Brewery – Barnstormer Brown Ale
  • Silver: Elysian Brewing Company – Georgetown – Men’s Room Original Red
  • Bronze: Bainbridge Island Brewing – Port Blakely Brown Ale

Scottish & Irish Ales

  • Gold: Silver City Brewery – Fat Scotch Ale
  • Silver: Rock Bottom Bellevue – Wicked Observer
  • Bronze: Big Al Brewing – Irish Red

Brown Porters

  • Gold: Kulshan Brewing Co. – Trans-Porter
  • Silver: Harmon Brewing Company – Puget Sound Porter
  • Bronze: Two Beers Brewing Co. – SoDo Brown

Robust Porters

  • Gold: Republic Brewing Company – Big Mischief Porter
  • Silver: Reuben’s Brews – Robust Porter
  • Bronze: Icicle Brewing Company – Priebe Porter

Stouts

  • Gold: Pike Brewing Company – Pike XXXXX Stout
  • Silver: Old Schoolhouse Brewery – Hooligan Stout
  • Bronze: Ice Harbor Brewing – Ice Harbor Sternwheeler Stout

American-Style Imperial Stout

  • Gold: Black Raven Brewing Company – Grandfather Raven
  • Silver: Airways Brewing Company – Final Departure
  • Bronze: Old Schoolhouse Brewery – Imperial Stout

American-Style Pale Ale

  • Gold: Boundary Bay Brewery – Amarillo Single Hop Pale Ale
  • Silver: Black Raven Brewing Company – Nothing But Flowers
  • Bronze: Fremont Brewing Company – Universale Pale Ale

Other Pale Ales

  • Gold: Reuben’s Brews – Belgian Imperial Rye IPA
  • Silver: Rainy Daze Brewing Co. – Belgian Bastard
  • Bronze: Bellevue Brewing Company – Bellevue Brewing Big Rye Pale Ale

American Amber Ales

  • Gold: Fish Brewing Company – Fish Tale Organic Amber Ale
  • Silver: Elliott Bay Brewing Co – Lake City – Gateway Amber Ale
  • Bronze: Ice Harbor Brewing – Ice Harbor Runaway Red Ale

American Brown & Black Ales

  • Gold: Pike Brewing Company – Pike Octopus Ink
  • Silver: Reuben’s Brews – American Brown
  • Bronze: Big Al Brewing – Hop Villain

American India Pale Ales

  • Gold: Old Schoolhouse Brewery – Ruud Awakening IPA
  • Silver: Elysian Brewing Company – Georgetown – Space Dust IPA
  • Bronze: Ice Harbor Brewing – Ice Harbor IPA

Imperial or Double India Pale Ale

  • Gold: Kulshan Brewing Co. – Double Brother
  • Silver: Reuben’s Brews – Imperial Rye IPA
  • Bronze: Old Schoolhouse Brewery – Imperial IPA

Strong Ales

  • Gold: American Brewing Company – Power Play
  • Silver: Fish Brewing Company – Fish Tale 10 Squared Barley Wine
  • Bronze: Scuttlebutt Brewing Company – Old #1 2009

Belgian & French Ales

  • Gold: Ram Restaurant & Brewery (Northgate) – BPA
  • Silver: Two Beers Brewing Co. – Crooked Belgian Wit
  • Bronze: E9 Brewery – E9 Belgian White

Belgian Strong Ales

  • Gold: Sound Brewery – Dubbel Entendre
  • Silver: Silver City Brewery – Silver City Tripel
  • Bronze: Dick’s Brewing Co. – Dick’s Grand Cru

Sour Beers

  • Gold: Big Al Brewing – NW By SE
  • Silver: Big Al Brewing – Jupiter’s Blood
  • Bronze: American Brewing Company – Stupid Sexy Flanders

Fruit Beers

  • Gold: Loowit Brewing Company – Vandalia Summer Ale
  • Silver: Ice Harbor Brewing – Ice Harbor Tangerine “ExBEERience” Hefeweizen
  • Bronze: Elysian Brewing Company – Georgetown – Superfuzz

Spice, Herb, & Vegetable Beers

  • Gold: Icicle Brewing Company – Real Snow
  • Silver: DUO Brewing – Twin Ports Coffee Porter
  • Bronze: Redhook – Wise Cracker Wit

Wood Aged Beers

  • Gold: Fremont Brewing Company – Bourbon Abominable Winter Ale
  • Silver: Northwest Brewing Company – Bourbon Imperial Oatmeal Stout
  • Bronze: Black Raven Brewing Company – Great Grandfather Raven

Specialty Beers

  • Gold: Elliott Bay Brewing Co – West Seattle – Fauntleroy Imperial Stout
  • Silver: Black Raven Brewing Company – Feral Saison
  • Bronze: Black Raven Brewing Company – Possum Claus

Best Washington Agricultural Product Inspired Beer (Sponsored by Washington Farmers Markets):     Two Beers Brewing Company – Pumpkin Spice